Meets 2nd Friday of the month at 7:30 p.m.
(Except July & August)

Address all Lodge correspondence to the Secretary at:
1158 Highway 630
Mattawa, ON   P0H 12V0

Masters of North Bay Lodge No. 617
1923-24 J. Jago *
1925 J.H. Lowery *
1926 J .E. Gardiner *
1927 R.F Mason *
1928 J.E.P. Jones *
1929 E. Roy Herbert *
1930 W.H. Thompson *
1931 T.E. Morton *
1932 J.L. Hunter *
1933 W.J. Durrell *
1934 R.M. Gregor *
1935 S. Waddington *
1936 H.E. Ward *
1937 J.L. Runnalls *
1938 J.M. Marshall *
1939 J.A. Gibbs *
1940 Walter Little *
1941 E.A. Rutledge *
1942 H. Schacter *
1943 Chas. Weston *
1944 J. Smorthwaite *
1945 R.A. Torrance *
1946 H.R. Pellow *
1947 B.L. Parr *
1948 S.W. Bromley *
1949 J.D. Deyell *
1950 H. Haley V *
1951 Fred Mills *
1952 A.S.R. Easey *
1953 C.F. Morris *
1954 Robert Charity *
1955 P.H. Shuttleworth *
1956 W.C. Morris *
1957 L.G. Miller *
1958 W.M. Taylor
1959 A.S. Haley *
1960 G.A. Coombes *
1961 C.W. McCulley *
1962 L.A. MacNabb *
1963 R.B. Reid **
1964 G.F. McConnell *
1965 R.W. Nicoll  

1966 S.D. Loukidelis *
1967-68 R.R. Black
1969 R.B. Coxford *
1970 E.W. Knechtel *
1971 C.W. Hicks *
1972 J. McGowan *
1973 J.G. Fortier 
1974 R.M. Dodgson *
1975 J.D. Ramsey
1976 K.D. Fraser *
1977 W.C. McNutt 
1978 D.W. Bain
1979 R.J.T. Smith *
1980 P. LeBreton *
1981 J.D. Chadbourne 
1982 L.A. Welin 
1983 N.R. Drury 
1984 A.R. Colbert 
1985 G.C. Jessup
1986 W.D. Jessup *
1987 G.A. Cole 
1988 B.B. Watson   *
1989 G.E. Watts 
1990 G.W. Meadows 
1991 A.G. Grant 
1992 R.P. DeFreitas 
1993 H.W. Joiner 
1994 T.D. McParland 
1995 P.G. Tremblay 
1996 D.G. Power
1997 E.K. How *
1998 T.G.J. Hargrave 
1999 R.A. Coxford 
2000 F.A. Thompson 
2001 B. Swannell
2002 K. Horner 
2003 R.R. Meadows
2004 J.P. Rankin
​2005 R.D. Cunningham 
2006 G.A. McKay 
2007 M.J.R. Millard 
2008 R.D. Cunningham 


2009 J.A. Corbett 
2010 C.J.W. Wallace 
2011 N.D. Derosier 
​2012 K. Hewitt
2013 B. Swannell
2014 B. McChristie
15/16 T.J. Bennett
17/18  P.G. Tremblay
Year    DDGM                                        


D.D.G.M.'s And District Secretaries
1935     R.W. Bro. E. Roy Herbert    *   
​1943     R.W. Bro. Thomas E. Morton  *
1951     R.W. Bro. John Smorthwaite ​ *
​1959     R.W. Bro. Arthur S.R. Easey  *     
1967     R.W. Bro. George A. Coombes *   
1974     R.W. Bro. Robert Coxford   *   
1982     R.W. Bro. William C. McNutt  
1990     R.W. Bro. John D. Chadbourne  
1998     R.W. Bro. Glen C. Jessup  
2003     R.W. Bro. Andrew G. Grant  
2010     R.W. Bro. Thomas D. McParland 
2013     R. W. Bro. Gordon McKay
V.W. Bro. John Jago   * 
V.W. Bro. John M. Marshall  *
V.W. Bro. Ernest E. Rutledge *
V.W. Bro. Lloyd G. Miller  *
V.W. Bro. Arthur S. Halley  *
V.W. Bro. John McGowan  *
V.W. Bro. R. Miles Dodgson  *
V.W. Bro. Donald W. Bain
V.W. Bro. Gilbert E. Watts
V.W. Bro. Peter Tremblay
V.W. Bro. Randolph Defreitas
W. Bro. Joseph Rankin

* Deceased       **  Demitted
District Secretary             
North Bay Lodge No. 617
Grand Lodge of A.F. & A.M. of Canada in the Province of Ontario

183 First Avenue West
North Bay, Ontario